Thursday, March 18, 2010

Compression Pantyhose for the 1st time!

Another flight attendant recommended to me to start wearing compression pantyhose to prevent the green veins from showing up on my legs (I don't know if these are called spider veins?) because with the flying and the pressure in the airplanes I have already had some showing up...So I purchased some and started reading some information about it...Apparently they help with the blood circulation, blood clots, and helps with swelling (edema) too...

The other flight attendant said that she wears them all the time, everywhere, even when she's wearing pants. I said I probably won't be that religious but I'll definitely like to try if it'll really stop these veins from appearing...So I bought some, and tried it for the first time yesterday...

I have worn pantyhose before, I mean, all females have right?  Well I had a sign in at 6:55am...I woke up around 4:30, and needed to leave my house by 5:15 latest 5:30am so I can get there and catch the bus in time for my sign in...woke up, did everything as normal...went on to getting dressed...

I sat down to begin putting on the pantyhose...seriously...that thing did not make it pass my ankles.  I had to apply so much strength to try to pull it up...damn...I didn't know I was that fat!  no joke...I broke out in sweats after I've finally achieved the task and had it on...I mean, forget working out!  Just give anyone trying to lose weight a pair of these!

After I finally had them on, you know how normally after you put on pantyhose, you go back towards the bottom and adjust them by pulling the extra material up?  Well I tried to do that...1st: I could barely get the pantyhose material to part with my skin...2nd: moving the pantyhose material was definitely, definitely out of the question!  It was not moving...no matter how I tried...So...if you put it on kinda crooked or wrong way the first time? hehe...too bad!  You're now stuck permanently to it! lol

I didn't leave the house till 5:45am by the way because of this simple task of putting on my pantyhose...and I went throughout the day wondering how in the world I was gonna take them off...lol...I purchased the 15-20mmHg one which is the light - moderate one only...I can't imagine what the heavy ones are like! o_O

It wasn't as difficult to take it off as putting it on for the 1st time...and I'm sure, or hoping, that the 2nd, 3rd, or the nth time of wearing these that it will get easier ^.^  But these should definitely come with a warning or directions:  30 minutes is all it takes!

Have you tried compression pantyhose?  Tell us your story!

3 comments:

Larry said...

The medical grade are not necessary unless recommended or prescribed by a doctor. I wear Leggs Active Support for vein problems and they are terrific. Hanes Alive are also wonderful. But don't lie to yourself! Buy the right size!

Shin said...

It's not gonna get any easier to put on..
Didn't I tell you bout these a while ago..guess u weren't listening..again..

Tree said...

LOL Very funny story. I've never worn compression hose, but went through a similar ordeal with a "Slimwear" type of leggings from Avon. Thought I would pass out trying to get them on. :)

Thanks for stopping by my blog....I'm following you now with both of mine!